Summer Time Trials Results archive

Results: 2016|2015| 2014 | 2013 | 2012

2016 Results Week1 | Week 2 (Cancelled storms) | Week 3 | Week 4 (cancelled surface dressing) | Week 5 |Week 6 |Week 7 |Week 8 |Week 9 |

2015 Results Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 (cancelled)| Week 7 (cancelled)

2014 Results Week 1| Week 2| Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | Week 7 | Week8

2013 Summer Time Trial Series Results

Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9

Overall 2013 Results

First, second and third prizes for each category are £30, £20 and £10 vouchers for High Peak Cycles – many thanks to Stuart and Jamie (High Peak Cycles) and James (Simple Lettings) for sponsorship.

Men

Rob Adlard 21.55
Ben Gillespie 22.19
Rob Smail 22.22

Women

Vanessa Whitefield 24.36
Lorna Fisher 28.48
Caitlin Rice 29.39

Under 18s

Zack Williamson 23.36
Oscar Williamson 23.51
Ryan McGillick 24.15

Week 1

 

Rob Smail 23.11 CR
Ben Gillepsie 23.28
Andy Webster 24.50
Peter Haigh 26.50
Adrian Welch 27.24
Tim Budd 28.15
Thomas Wilkinson 28.24
Lorna Fisher 30.33
Andrew Leslie 33.54
Adrian Shingler 34.43
Richard Hurst 37.07
Martin Peace 37.35

Week 2

 

Rob Smail 22.50 Course Record
Mark Nutley 24.13
Zack Williamson 24.34 Under 18 record
Ryan McGillick 24.36
Andy Webster 24.49
Ben Watson 25.07
Chris Leigh 25.22
Paul Talbot 25.27
Andy Baron 25.31 PB
Mitchell Cross 26.05
Darren O’Toole 26.22
Rod Holt 26.26
Peter Haigh 26.33 PB
Richard Marsden 26.38
Mike Gradwell 26.41
Stuart Bowler 26.54
Thomas Wilkinson 26.58 PB
Colin Moore 27.04
James Dyson 27.1
Adrian Welch 27.11 PB
Dave Gregson 27.11
Chris Dowling 27.16
Brian Parsons 28.38
Tim Snape 30.13
Philip Harris 31.12
Jane Mellor 31.38
Andrew Leslie 32.32 PB
Richard Hurst 34.45 PB
Martin Peace DNS

View pictures

Week 3

 

Mark Nutley 24.35
Ryan McGillick 24.56
Oscar Williamson 25.23
Andy Baron 25.48
Greg Aldred 26.03
Peter Haigh 26.26 PB
Paul Davies 26.40
Richard Marsden 26.45
Paul Johnson 27.00
Geoff Robinson 27.02 PB
Rod Holt 27.07
Colin Moore 27.49
Alan Turner 28.34
Brom Parsons 29.14
Noel Didsbury 29.19
Lorna Fisher 30.31
Dez Walker 30.51 PB
Eugene Farrell 32.35
Jane Mellor 33.13
Adrian Shingler 34.41

View pictures

Week 4

 

Ben Gillespie 22.29 All-comers Record (men)
Philip Knupfer 22.47 PB
Mark Nulty 23.33 PB
Oscar Williamson 24.07 All-comers Record (under 18)
Andy Webster 24.14 PB
Zack Williamson 24.21 PB
Ryan McGillick 24.28 PB
Paul Talbot 24.49
Andy Baron 25.13 PB
Daniel Wood 25.38
Paul Davies 25.43
Peter Haigh 25.51 PB
Dan Calverley 26.09
Dave Gregson 26.27
Dave Shirley 26.27
Andy Thornley 26.29
Adrian Welsh 26.32 PB
Michael Traut 26.40
Colin Moore 26.49
George Cotzias 26.55 PB
Thomas Wilkinson 26.56 PB
Rich Seipp 27.02
Dave Ward 27.27
Ben Hart 27.35
Brom Parsons 27.39 PB
Sean Caldwell 27.59
Noel Disbury 28.22 PB
Jake Percival 28.36
Lorna Fisher 28.48 Club Record (women)
Carl Moriarty 29.12
John Swindells 29.17
Tim Snape 29.23 PB
Charlie Craven 29.26
Steven Wyatt 29.27
Dez Walker 29.29 PB
Philip Harris 30.03 PB
Steven Brundrett 31.26
Belinda Wyatt 32.16
Andrew Lesley 32.25
Lissa Cook 36.46

View pictures

Week 5

 

Rob Smail 22.22 S All-comers Record (men)
Mark Nulty 23.33 S PB
Oscar Williamson 24.08 J
Ryan McGillick 24.15 J PB
Andy Webster 24.23 S
Peter Haigh 24.48 S PB
Zack Williamson 24.56 J
Paul Talbot 25.03 40+
Paul Davies 25.29 S PB
Darren O’Toole 25.42 40+
Mark Ferguson 25.47 50+
Daniel Wood 25.48 J
Jon Dance 25.54 S
Steve Wood 26.02 40+
Richard Marsdon 26.04 S PB
Andy Thornley 26.13 40+ PB
Dave Gregson 26.40 50+
Colin Moore 26.42 60+
Tristan Rutter 27.07 S
Steve Gillespie 27.08 S
Brom Parsons 27.14 40+ PB
Ollie Nuttall 27.18 J Club Record (under 18)
Sean Caldwell 27.25 40+ PB
Alan Turner 27.27 50+ PB
Thomas Willkinson 27.44 J
Charlie Craven 27.48 S PB
Noel Disbury 27.57 S PB
Chris Dowling 27.58 J
Jon Swindells 28.49 40+ PB
Lorna Fisher 29.10 S
Ian Oates 29.14 40+
Tim Snape 29.56 40+
Andrew Leslie 32.21 30+ PB

View pictures

Week 6

Mark Nulty 23.27 S PB
Andy Webster 23.37 S Club Record (men)
Rob Adlard 24.05 S
Greg Aldred 24.29 S
Paul Davies 25.16 S PB
Paul Talbot 25.25 40+
Ben Watson 25.47 S
Daniel Wood 26.08 J
Ben Falla 26.15 S PB
Peter Haigh 26.16 S
Adrian Welsh 26.28 50+ PB
Dave Shirley 26.57 40+
Tris Rutter 27.22 S
Alan Turner 27.39 50+
Charlie Craven 28.12 S
Noel Disbury 28.53 S
Ian Oates 29.12 40+ PB
John Roderick 29.38 NA
Dez Walker 29.46 50+
Philip Harris 30.31 60+
Rick Vizard 31.01 S
Adrian Shingler 32.37 S PB

View pictures

Week 7

 

Rob Adlard 22.31 S PB
Mark Nulty 24.01 S
Paul Davies 24.23 S PB
Greg Aldred 24.38 40+
Andy Webster 25.12 S
Ben Watson 25.25 S
Christopher Leigh 25.32 40+
Peter Haigh 25.53 S
Garreth Bruff 25.59 40+
Dave Gregson 26.17 50+
Rod Holt 26.37 50+
Michael Traut 26.40 S PB
Dave Shirley 26.41 40+
Adrian Welsh 26.52 50+
Tristan Rutter 26.59 S
Colin Moore 27.31 60+
Martin Horrobin 27.43 40+
Brom Parsons 27.43 40+
Thomas Wilkinson 27.46 J
Chris Dowling 28.08 J
M Webb 28.23 40+
Noel Disbury 28.28 S
Lorna Fisher 29.01 S
Rick Vizard 29.23 S PB
Ronald Gilmour 29.23 S
Carl Moriaty 29.46 50+
Charlie Craven 30.05 S
Tim Snape 30.11 40+
John Brooks 30.14 40+
Mike Burton 30.22 S
Ben Horrobin 30.38 J
Diane Smith 30.57 S
Steven Brundrett 30.59 40+ PB
John Fullen 30.59 S
Jonathan Bowler 32.22 S
Jane Mellor 32.55 40+
John Stephenson 33.09 50+
Ben Burchell 35.24 S

View pictures

Week 8

Rob Adlard 21.55 S All-comers Record (men)
Ben Gillespie 22.19 S PB
Mark Nulty 23.14 S
Ben Watson 24.00 S PB
Paul Davies 24.02 S PB
Greg Aldred 24.13 40+
Zack Williamson 24.17 J PB
Vanessa Whitefield 24.36 S All-comers Record (women)
Paul Talbot 25.05 40+
Michael Traut 25.06 S PB
Ben Staley 25.12 S
Darren O’Toole 25.13 40+ PB
Leigh Halligan 25.14 S (fixed)
Dave Shirley 25.34 40+ PB
Dave Gregson 25.40 50+ PB
Peter Haigh 25.45 S
Rod Holt 26.11 50+ PB
Thomas Wilkinson 26.41 J PB
Geoff Robinson 26.46 50+ PB
Tim Budd 26.50 S PB
Chris Dowling 27.07 J PB
Brom Parsons 27.33 40+
Frances White 27.52 S
Ian Oates 28.08 40+
Noel Disbury 28.30 S
Ben Griffiths 28.38 S
Mike Burton 28.42 S PB
Carl Moriarty 29.02 50+ PB
John Imrie 29.03 S
Tim Snape 29.33 40+
Caitlin Rice 29.39 S
Rick Vizard 29.42 S
Andy Kirkland 29.49 40+
Dez Walker 29.58 50+
Jonathan Bowler 29.59 S PB
John Stephenson 30.38 50+ PB
John Fullen 31.37 S
Alison Holt 32.27 40+
Ben Burchell 33.11 S PB

View pictures here

Week 9

 

Mark Nulty 23.09 S PB
Terry Greenwood 23.19 S
Paul Davies 23.35 S PB
Zack Williamson 23.36 J All-comers Record (under 18)
Oscar Williamson 23.51 J PB
Greg Aldred 24.38 40+
Ben Staley 24.40 S PB
Tristan Major 24.48 S
Leigh Halligan 24.53 S
Michael Traut 24.59 S PB
Lee Hawden 25.22 S
Peter Haigh 25.27 S
Dave Shirley 25.31 40+ PB
Garreth Bruff 25.33 40+ PB
Andy Baron 25.45 S
Ben Falla 25.53 S PB
Mike Gradwell 26.04 S
Colin Moore 26.06 60+
Rod Holt 26.17 50+
Barry Felton 26.27 S
Stuart Bowler 26.29 40+ PB
Adrian Welsh 26.45 50+
Stephen Gillespie 26.50 S
Andy Thornley 26.51 40+
Brom Parsons 26.52 40+ PB
James Dyson 26.52 S PB
Tristan Rutter 26.54 S PB
Dan Oldham 27.01 40+
Tim Budd 27.39 S
Ben Griffiths 27.41 S PB
Rick Vizard 27.41 S PB
Michael Dixon 27.56 40+
Alan Turner 28.22 50+
Mike Burton 28.50 S
Tim Snape 29.08 40+ PB
Noel Disbury 29.31 S (fixed)
Philip Harris 29.32 60+ PB
Andy Kirkland 29.40 40+ PB
Jonathan Bowler 30.21 S
John Imrie 30.25 S
Alison Holt 31.47 40+ PB
Ben Burchell 32.48 S PB
Julie Klinger-Moore 36.16 S

View pictures here

2014 Results

Week 1

12 riders turned up in less than ideal conditions – only 11 finished because Joseph took a wrong turn. Mark took the honours and Richard and Bromley both got PBs!

Mark Nulty 23.34
Ben Watson 25.51
Richard Marsden 25.51 PB
Peter Haigh 26.01
Bromley Parsons 26.41 PB
Dave Shirley 26.53
Thomas Wilkinson 27.01
Stephen Gillespie 27.12
Nick Redford 28.07
Noel Didsbury 28.50
J Powell 31.05

Many thanks to Fiona, Anne, Beth, Ben F, Brian, Geoff, Andy, Dave C and Caroline for marshalling, bike-holding and time-keeping. Photos are now available to view https://www.flickr.com/photos/92639046@N07/sets/72157644844483656/

Week 2

19 riders turned up despite the bad weather forecast and were duly rewarded by dry and still conditions! Mark set the standard again, there were 7 PBs and Tom set a new under 18 club record!

Mark Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 23.03 PB
Terry Greenwood S 23.14
Andy Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 23.18
Ben Falla S GKVRT 24.32 PB
Peter Haigh S 24.41 PB
Rick Marsden S 24.42 PB
Will Lewis J HPC 25.18
Bromley Parsons V40 GKV 25.56 PB
Serena Gillespie S HPC 26.08
Tom Wilkinson J GKV 26.11 PB
Edward Kearney S Manchester Tri 26.43
Stuart Bowler V40 HPC 27.14
Dave Shirley V40 GKV 27.19
Nick Redford S 27.23
Martin Horrobin V40 Bolton Hotwheels 27.45
Dave Gregson V50 GKV 27.58 PB
Ben Horrobin J Bolton Hotwheels 28.01
Dave Palmer 31.11
Janet Grint S East Cheshire Harriers 30.42

Many thanks to Fiona, Mark, Dave S, Brian, Colin, Ben W, Anne and Beth for marshalling, bike-holding and time-keeping. Adrian and I took photos https://www.flickr.com/photos/92639046@N07/sets/72157644619701888/

Week 3

A great turn-out and great conditions – there were 12 PBs including no fewer than 3 club records. Congratulations to Andy, Lorna and Will!

Mark Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 22.35 PB
Andy Webster S GKVRT 23.12 PB Club record (men)
Andy Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 24.04
Ben Falla S GKVRT 24.06 PB
David Johnson V40 GKV 24.21
Will Lewis J HPC/GKV 24.47 PB Club record (under 18)
Peter Haigh S 24.53
Andy Baron S 25.01 PB
Greg Aldred V40 GKV 25.07
Jason Scales S 25.07
Greg Vallance V50 GKV 25.21
Paul Johnson S TW 25.38 PB
Darren O’Toole V40 GKV 25.48
Bromley Parsons V40 GKV 25.53 PB
Stuart Bowler V40 HPC 26.11 PB
Geoff Robinson V50 GKV 26.24 PB
Rod Holt V50 Glossopdale Harriers 26.32
Dave Gregson V50 GKV 26.41
Adrian Welsh V50 GKV 26.47
Matt Gush S 27.04
Andy Hilton NA 27.08
Noel Disbury S SCCCC 27.15 PB
Steve Walters NA 27.22
Neil McGraw V40 GKV 27.25
Mike Burton S 27.59 PB
Lorna Fisher S GKVRT 28.41 PB Club record (women)
Jon Powell S 29.42 PB
John Imrie S 30.27


Many thanks to Anne, Hannah, Beth, Gerry, Ben W, Dave C, Dave S and Dez for time-keeping, bike-holding and marshalling. James and I took photos now available to view;https://www.flickr.com/photos/92639046@N07/sets/72157644717113449/

Week 4

A record turn-out for 2014. Rob (defining champion) set the fastest time this year, there were 13 PBs and yet another club record – congratulations to Will (again!)

Rob Adlard S KTM 22.26
Marc Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 22.32
Andy Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 23.37
David Johnson V40 GKV 24.10 PB
Will Lewis J HPC/GKV 24.35 PB Club record (under 18)
Paul Johnson S Team Wheel Guru 25.02 PB
Andy Barron S 25.04
Thomas Wilkinson J GKV 25.23 PB
Dave Shirley V40 GKVRT 25.23 PB
Peter Haigh S 25.27
Bromley Parsons V40 GKV 25.42
Rod Holt V50 Glossopdale Harriers 26.04 PB
Stuart Bowler V40 HPC 26.07 PB
Adrian Welsh V50 GKV 26.11 PB
Noel Disbury S SCCC 26.20 PB
James Dyson S GKV 26.24 PB
Martin Horrobin V40 Bolton Hotwheels 26.43 PB
Matt Dyson S 26.50
Martin Webb V40 GKV 27.12 PB
Graham Jackson V40 Manchester Wheelers 27.27
Andy Hilton S Manchester Wheelers 27.27
Ben Horrobin J Bolton Hotwheels 27.28 PB
Steve Walker S 27.39
Tim Snape V40 27.49 PB
Ben Griffiths S Manchester Wheelers 28.38
Ruth Taylor S Manchester Wheelers 28.43
Joseph Wilkinson J 28.51
Jon McEwen S Glossopdale Harriers 28.59
Jon Penny S 29.25
Laura Stafford S Manchester Wheelers 30.36
Jim Dowell V50 Manchester Wheelers 31.42
Allison Holt V40 GKV 32.22


Many thanks to Lorna, Anne, Hannah, Beth, Dave C, Geoff and Ben W for time-keeping, bike-holding and marshalling. Ollie took photos https://www.flickr.com/photos/92639046@N07/sets

Week 5

Yet another great turn-out! There were 7 PBs – Zack set the standard but cannot defend his under-18 record because he’s now a senior!

Zack Williamson S 22.33 PB
Andy Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 23.28
Richard Marsden S 24.32 PB
Greg Aldred S GKV 24.43
Andy Turner V40 Manchester Wheelers 24.47
Paul Talbot V50 GKV 24.54
Tom Wilkinson J GKV 25.09 PB
Ben Watson S GKVRT 25.1
Paul Johnson S Team Wheel Guru 25.13
Peter Haigh S 25.26
Dave Shirley V40 GKV 25.36
Stuart Bowler V40 HPC 25.51 PB
Bromley Parsons S GKV 26.06
Colin Moore V60 GKV 26.51
Dan Peat S Cambridge CC 26.52
Ruth Taylor S Manchester Wheelers 27.58 PB
Tony Ryan V50 28.17
Mike Burton S 29.02
Jon Mc Ewen S Glossopdale Harriers 29.19
Jim Dowell V50 Manchester Wheelers 29.54 PB
John Stephenson V50 GKV 30.31 PB
Joe Wilkinson J 30.36
Steve Crossman V40 32.03

Many thanks to Gerry, James, Darren, Brian, Anne, Hannah and Beth for marshalling, bike-holding and time-keeping. Ollie took photos;

https://www.flickr.com/photos/92639046@N07/sets

Week 6

Another record turn-out for 2014! No fewer than 8 PBs and a new club record – congratulations Will!

Mark Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 22.49
Stephan Hall S Wrexham RC 22.56 PB
Terry Greenwood S 23.09 PB
Andy Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 23.12 PB
Andy Turner V40 Manchester Wheelers 24.26 PB
Greg Aldred V40 GKV 24.29
Will Lewis J HPC/GKV 24.33 PB Club record (under 18)
Andy Baron S 25.07
Glynn Kneale V40 25.27
Stuart Bowler V40 HPC 25.44
Thomas Wilkinson J GKV 25.59
David Shirley V40 GKV 26.10
Bromley Parsons V40 GKV 26.17
Rob Millington S GKV 26.25
Edward Kearney S Manchester Tri 26.35 PB
Ben Horrobin J Bolton Hot Wheels 26.37 PB
Rod Holt V50 Glossopdale Harriers 26.53
Martin Horrobin V40 Bolton Hot Wheels 27.04
Ruth Taylor S Manchester Wheelers 27.15 PB
Micheal Traut S GKV 27.31
Steve Walker S 27.40
Ben Griffiths S Manchester Wheelers 27.50
Mike Burton S 28.07
Tim Snape S 28.20
Molly Whittall S Buxton CC 28.45
Ben Naylor S GKVRT 28.50
Llewelyn Roberts S 28.58
Jon McEwan S Glossopdale Harriers 28.59
Andy Burnett V40 Glossopdale Harriers 29.46
Jane Grint S 30.45
Jim Dowell V50 Manchester Wheelers 31.42
Alison Holt V40 GKV 33.00

Many thanks to Gerry, Fiona T, Mark R, Beth, Hannah, Brian and Dave C for marshalling and time-keeping. Ollie took photos https://www.flickr.com/photos/92639046@N07/sets

Week 7

Here are the results of the penultimate round – 13 PBs and Will set another under-18 club record!

Mark Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 22.10 PB
Zack Williamson S Clay Cross RT 22.13 PB
Andy Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 22.44
Stephen Hall S Wrexham RC 23.05
Paul Davies S HPC 24.02
Willi Lewis J HPC/GKV 24.18 PB Club record (under 18)
Ben Falla S GKVRT 24.21
Rick Marsden S 24.34
Andy Turner V40 Manchester Wheelers 25.02
Paul Talbot V50 GKV 25.02
Garreth Bruff V40 Barnsley RC 25.06 PB
Jason Scales S Manchester Wheelers 25.06 PB
Andy Baron S 25.07
Stuart Bowl V40 HPC 25.26 PB
Peter Haigh S 25.31
David Robertson V40 25.50
Rod Holt V50 Glossopdale Harriers 26.19
Martin Horrobin V40 Bolton Hot Wheels 26.20 PB
Ruth Taylor S Manchester Wheelers 26.24 PB
Adrian Welsh V50 GKV 26.28
Ben Horrobin J Bolton Hot Wheels 26.40
Steve Walker S 26.56 PB
Colin Moore V60 GKV 27.15
Noel Disbury S SCCC 27.27
Mike Burton S 27.36 PB
Molly Whittall S Buxton CC 27.44 PB
Jim Dowell V50 Manchester Wheelers 28.58 PB
Phillip Harris V60 30.07
Oliver Bruff J Barnsley RC 30.09
Laura Stafford S Manchester Wheelers 30.23 PB
Nathan O’Dell S 31.01
Alison Holt V40 GKV 32.35

Many thanks to Mark R, Fiona, Gerry, Mark E, Brian, Anne, Hannah and Beth for time-keeping, bike-holding and marshalling. Ollie has taken photos again and these should be available to view and download tomorrow – just visit https://www.flickr.com/photos/92639046@N07/sets

Week 8

A record turn-out of 48 riders on the final round of our Summer TT Series! 16 riders got PBs despite less than ideal conditions – Mark pipped Zack to first place by the narrowest of margins and Oscar just failed to his brother’s all-comers under-18 record by the same margin! Will broke our club under-18 record for the 5th time this year!

Round 8 16/07/2014
Mark Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 22.18
Zack Williamson S Clay Cross RT 22.19
Andy Nulty S Manchester Wheelers 22.50 PB
Oscar Williamson J MTRT 23.37 PB
Peter Haigh S 24.01 PB
Andy Turner V40 Manchester Wheelers 24.01 PB
Will Lewis J HPC/GKV 24.12 PB Club record (under 18)
Rick Marsdon S 24.29 PB
Paul Davies S HPC 24.41
Andy Baron S 24.51 PB
Ben Falla S GKVRT 25.06
Jason Scales S Manchester Wheelers 25.08
Dave Shirley V40 GKV 25.26
Thomas Wilkinson J GKV 25.37
Ruth Taylor S Manchester Wheelers 26.15 PB
Neil McGraw V40 GKV 26.17 PB
Stuart Bowl V40 HPC 26.17
Bromley Parsons V40 GKV 26.20
Scott Edwards S Manchester Wheelers 26.27
Rod Holt V50 Glossopdale Harriers 26.28
Colin Moore V60 GKV 26.30
Ben Horrobin J BHW 26.36
Mike Dixon V40 26.39
Martin Horrobin V40 BHW 26.42
Andy Hilton S Manchester Wheelers 27.00 PB
Matt Gush S 27.11
Dave Gregson V50 GKV 27.18
Noel Disbury S SCCC 27.20
Mike Burton S 27.36
Steve Walker S 27.57
Chris Jackson S 27.59
Tim Snape V40 28.09
Joe Wilkinson J 28.10 PB
Mathew Boylan S 28.10
Tom Bedwell V50 28.15
Paul Stitt V40 GKV 28.21
Jon McEwen S Glossopdale Harriers 28.36 PB
Ben Naylor S GKVRT 28.37 PB
Caitlin Rice S Glossopdale Harriers 28.53 PB
Janet Grint S 29.44 PB
Nathan O’Dell S 30.02 PB
James Critcher S 30.37
Jon Stevenson V50 GKV 30.58
Oliver Radford S Lyme RC 31.29
Cheryl Stitt S Glossopdale Harriers 31.45
Alison Holt V40 GKV 32.51
Andrew Kirkland V40 Man Tri DNF
Many thanks to Markus for donating a bottle of fizz for the raffle and to High Peak Cycles and Simple Lettings for donating prizes for the fastest riders for the series! Thanks to Fiona, Mark, Gerry, Dave C, Mark E, Anne, Hannah and Beth for time-keeping, bike-holding and marshalling. Ollie took photos

See you all at the Snake Pass Hill Climb on 31 Aug and our Autumn Hill Climb Series up Holme Moss

2015 Results

Week1

Amazingly, a grand total of 13 riders turned up to the first round of our Summer TT Series despite the dire weather forecast – 5 newbies, no PBs but maximum kudos;

Peter Haigh S 25.33
Matthew Cosgrove J Polocini Test Team 25.40
Dave Shirley V40 GKV 26.32
Ben Horrobin J Bolton HW 27.07
Martin Horrobin V40 Bolton HW 27.26
Steve Gibbins S 27.28
Matthew Riddiough Boylan S 28.20
Steve Brundrett S GKV 31.44
Paul Scarcroft S 32.20
Jonathan Powell S 32.26
Carl Moriaty V50 GKV 33.09
Paul Byres S 35.03
Scott Larkin S GKV 36.10

Many thanks to Gerry, Mark R, Ben F, Beth, Mark N, Brian and Ben W for time-keeping, bike-holding and marshalling.

James & Co. and Paul Talbot took photos available to download free

Week 2

Sublime weather conditions, 24 riders and 7 PBs for Round 2 of our Summer TT Series. Will smashed Andy Webster’s club record Scott takes maximum kudos by beating his PB by over 2 minutes!

Andy Nulty S Holmfirth CC 22.18 PB
Will Lewis S HPC/GKV CC 22.43 Club record
David Price S Chorlton Velo 24.00
Peter Haigh S 24.24
Joe Tornigton J Buxton CC 25.35
Tom Wilkinson S GKV CC 25.47
Stuart Bowler V40 HPC 26.28
Bromley Parsons V40 GKV CC 26.38
Molly Horsley-Frost S Buxton CC 26.42
Dave Shirley S GKV CC 26.49
Tim Dowling V50 GKV CC 28.55
Tom Rogers S 29.05
Janet Grint S East Cheshire 29.35 PB
Nathan O’Dell S 29.42 PB
Kevin Gordon S 29.53
Jake Rowarth S 29.53
Paul Scowcroft S 30.08 PB
Mark Lomas S Rochdale Tri 31.13
Mike Gibson V50 31.29
Andrew Rudder V40 Rochdale Tri 31.39
Paul Blaney V40 31.47
Dez Walker V50 GKV CC 32.21
Paul Byers S 33.48 PB
Scott Larkin V40 GKV CC 33.54 PB

Many thanks to Gerry, Fiona, Mark R, Mark N, Ben F, Ben W, Gaynor and Hannah for time-keeping, bike-holding, marshalling and chocolate brownies. Ollie took some brilliant photos available to download free of charge;

Week 3

A record turnout of 43 riders! Lee Baldwin monstered our course and set a new course record despite a sheep-enforced track-stand en route. Mark Nulty achieved a new club record – the second fastest time for our course. If all that wasn’t enough, Matthew Cosgrove set a new under-18 record!

Lee Baldwin S Champion Systems 21.21 Course Record
Mark Nulty S GKV CC 21.46 Club Record
Andy Nulty S Holmfirth CC 22.04 PB
Zack Williamson S Team Moda Anon 22.15
Matthew Cosgrove J Polocini Test Team 22.17
Andy Turner V40 Team Moda Anon 22.43 PB
Will Lewis S HPC/GKV CC 23.25
Peter Haigh S 25.04
Vanessa Whitfield S Team 22 25.09
Sam Saxelby J Polocini Test Team 25.14
Paul Davies V40 HPC 25.40
Joe Torkington J BCC 25.45
Ben Horrobin J 26.07 PB
Dave Shirley V40 GKV CC 26.17
Stuart Bowler V40 HPC 26.41
Bromley Parsons V40 GKV CC 27.04
James Dyson V40 GKV CC 27.13
Sarah Graham S Manchester Wheelers 27.41
Martin Horrobin V40 Bolton HW 27.48
Ben Watson S GKV CC 27.50
Ruth Taylor S Manchester Wheelers 27.55
Phil Maffei S GKV CC 28.23
Chris Jackson S Padfield Pacers 28.37
Lorner Fisher S Manchester Wheelers 28.48
Tom Rogers S 29.16
Ian Oates V40 GKV CC 29.17
Craig Horsfield V40 29.18
Andrew Rudder V40 Rochdale Tri 29.32 PB
Martin Reader V40 29.39
Jake Rowarth S 29.42 PB
Sarah Griffiths S Manchester Wheelers 30.12
Joe Wilkinson J 30.42
Andrew Kirkland V40 Manchester Tri 30.44
Paul Scarcroft S 31.04
Mike Gibson V50 31.27 PB
Grace Lambert-Smith S Rapha CC 31.29
Paul Blaney V40 31.42 PB
Simon Rogers V50 GKV CC 32.21
Mark Lomas S Rochdale Tri 32.24
Paul Byers S 32.37 PB
Scott Larkin V40 GKV CC 33.31 PB
Mike Reader V60 35.05
William Reader J 36.05

Many thanks to Gerry, Fiona, Ben F, Gaynor, Mark E, Clare, Ben W, Hannah and Beth for signing-on, time-keeping and marshalling.
Photos

Week 4

It was a Team Moda-Anon 1-2-3, plenty of PBs and Zack posted the third fastest time ever recorded for our course;

Zack Williamson S Team Moda Anon 21.54 PB
Andy Turner V40 Team Moda Anon 22.08 PB
Andy Webster S Team Moda Anon 22.51 PB
Ocsar Williamson S MTRT 24.03
Peter Haigh S 24.5
Stuart Bowler V40 HPC 26.18
Geoff Robinson V50 GKV CC 26.49
Phil Blundell S Buxton CC 26.51
Geb Woodwood V40 Saddleworth CC 27.17
Steve Walker V40 27.26
John Matson V50 27.48
Rick Vizard S 28.08
Tom Rogers S 28.37 PB
Jake Rowarth S 29.03 PB
Paul Birkin V50 29.04
Joe Wilkinson J 29.27 PB
Paul Blaney V40 30.44 PB

Many thanks to Gerry, Mark R, Fiona, Joe, Gaynor, Ben F, Beth, Brian, Mark E and Clare for marshalling, bike-holding, signing-on and time-keeping.
Photos

Week 5

Derek Bryne, founder member of our club in 1948, celebrated the 45th anniversary of his Glossop Velo TT Championship victory by riding the 5th round of our course in his 81st year – an inspiration to us all!

Andy Nulty S Holmfirth CC 21.54 PB
Peter Haigh S 24.38
Richard Bassett S Manchester Wheelers 24.38
Simon Saxelby J Polocini Test Team 25.01
Justin Howcutt S Chorlton Velo 25.11
Ben Horrobin J Bolton HW 25.51 PB
Stewart Bowler V40 HPC 25.59
Michael Traut S GKV CC 26.02
Paul Davies V40 HPC 26.06
Dave Shirley V40 GKV CC 26.07
Mike Gubbins V40 Hyde VS 26.41
Martin Horrobin V40 Bolton HW 26.47
Ged Woodward V40 Saddleworth Clarion CC 26.50 PB
James Dyson V40 GKV CC 27.01
Paul Birkin V50 Buxton CC 27.58 PB
Danny McDermott V40 Hyde VS 28.37
Rick Vizard S 29.09
Joe Wilkinson J 29.14
Sarah Griffiths S Manchester Wheelers 29.16 PB
Craig Horsfield V40 29.20
Andrew Rudder V40 Rochdale Tri 29.34
Paul Scrowcroft S 30.05 PB
John Stephenson V50 GKV CC 30.08 PB
Mark Lomas S 30.40 PB
Paul Blaney V40 30.47
Scott ‘Froome’ Larkin V40 GKV CC 32.08 PB
Paul Byers S 32.19 PB
Sally Jones V40 34.07
Derek Byrne V80 GKV CC (hon) 53.11

Many thanks to Gerry, Clare, Mark E, Gaynor, Joe, Brian, Mark N for signing-on, marshalling and time-keeping.
Photos

Unfortunately week 6 and 7 were cancelled due to traffic lights on course.


2016

Week1

We had the best ever turn-out for the first round of our Summer TT Series despite less than ideal conditions. Here are the results;

Round 1 01/06/16

Andy Turner V40 Manchester Wheelers 23.46
Peter Haigh S GKV CC 24.12
Sam Saxelby S HPC 24.52 PB
Ben Watson S GKV CC 25.43
Richard Sample S Wheel Guru 26.19
Martin Horrobin V40 Horwich CC 26.40
Rob Giles S 26.45
Steve Simpson V40 Manchester Wheelers 27.01
Phil Maffei S GKV CC 27.44 PB
William Brierly V50 28.18
Tom Rogers S 28.20 PB
Mike Gubbins V40 28.29
Lee Grint V40 28.54
Barry McCrohan V40 29.26
Charlie Shepley S GKV CC 29.29
Daniel McDermott V40 Hyde Village Striders 29.36 PB
Paul Blaney V40 30.14 PB
Katie Toft S Mossley CRT 31.58

Photos by Paul Talbot and Ben Gort
Many thanks to Gerry, Mark R, Fiona, Mark E, Clare, Gaynor, Brian and Dez for time-keeping and marshalling

Round 3 15/06/16

Andy Webster S BikeHaus 22.43 PB
Peter Haigh S GKV CC 24.35
Ben Watson S GKV CC 25.15
Richard Marsden S 25.17
Matthew Fuller S Alba Rosa 25.35
Rob Giles S 25.41
Tom Jackson S 26.12
Vanessa Whitfield S RCF 26.30
Paul Stitt V40 GKV CC 26.44 PB
Matthew Riddiough Boylan S GKV CC 27.05
William Brierley V50 27.15 PB
Tom Rogers S 27.17 PB
Barry McCrohan V40 28.03 PB
Katie Toft S Mossley CRT 30.04 PB
Paul West V50 Weaver Valley 30.51
Jo Rowarth S 32.13
Rory Hayley-Hogg S DNF

Many thanks to Mark R, Fiona, Gerry, Ben F, Mike, Brian, Joe, Gaynor & Hannah for doing all the hard work

Photos by Ben Gort and Paul Talbot

Round 5

Ben Falla S HPC RT/GKV 23.41 PB
Peter Haigh S GKV CC 24.14
Ben Horrobin J Horwich CC 25.14 PB
Martin Horrobin V40 Horwich CC 26.29
Zack Williamson S HPC CC GKV 26.38
Mark Harrison S Humber Tri 27.20 1 st time
Barry McCrohan V40 HPC CC GKV 28.49
Paul Blaney V40 29.07 PB
Antony Bullivant S GKV CC 29.21 1 st time
James Critcher S 29.23 PB
Katie Toft S Mossley CRT 31.10
JamesMarshall V40 34.41 1 st time

Many thanks to timers Mark, Gerry, Fiona and Clare, bike holder Joe, marshalls Ben and Lorna and Ben F . Next week will be calm and sunny. Thanks also to The Garden Centre as per usual – much appreciated by all.

Photos by Ben Gort

Round 6

Andy Webster S Bike Haus 22.49
Ben Falla S HPC RT 23.42
Peter Haigh S GKV CC 23.46 PB
Ben Watson S HPC RT 24.57
Phil Knupfer S Man Bicycle Club 24.58
Richard Marsden S 25.12 PB
Rob Giles S 26.09 PB
Matthew Warhurst J GKV CC 26.09 1st time
Zack Williamson S HPC RT 26.12
William Brierley V50 26.36 PB
James Dyson V40 HPC RT 26.36
Mark Harrison S Humber Triatheletes 26.46 PB
Lorna Fisher S GKV CC 27.15 PB
Barry McCrohan V40 27.33 PB
Ged Woodhead V40 Saddleworth Clarion 28.10
Paul Blaney V40 28.36 PB
Tom Rogers S 28.43
Tony Doyle V40 GKV CC 29.13 1st time
Cianan Hodgkinson S 29.15 1st time
Katie Toft S Mossley CRT 30.30
Craig Horsfield V40 31.02

Thanks to James M and Matthew RB at the turn, Phil M at the junction, Ben F chivvying helpers and signing on , Gerry, Fiona , Clare and Mark R for start and finish ,Joe for bike holding and the Garden Centre for hosting. No photographer this week but MRB took a few shots at the turn.

Week 7

Terry Greenwood V40 23.30
Peter Haigh S GKV CC 23.57
Ben Watson S GKV CC 24.30
Ben Horrobin J Horwich CC 25.11
Mark Higgins V50 Hawthorn CC 25.18 1st time
Zack Williamson S HPC RT 25.25
Rob Giles S 25.41 PB
Martin Horrobin V40 Horwich CC 26.02 PB
Bromley Parsons V40 GKV CC 26.43
Ged Woodward V40 Saddleworth CC 27.26
Tom Rogers S 27.35
Steven Walker V40 27.51
John Matson V50 27.59
Paul Blaney V40 GKV CC 28.22 PB
Danny McDermott V40 Hyde Valley Striders 28.24 PB
Antony Bullivant S GKV CC 28.28 PB
Craig Horsfield V40 31.18
James Fairfield V40 32.33 1st time
James Marshal V40 33.20 PB
Elaine Helme V40 Hyde Valley Striders 42.12 1st time
Matthew Hopkins V40 42.56 1st time

Many thanks to Simon, Gerry, Joe, Gaynor, Fiona, Mark R, Mark E, Ben F and Ben G for time-keeping, bike-holing, signing-in and marshalling.

photos by paul talbot and ben gort

Comments are closed.